Are you ready to become a U.S Citizen?

 

Causa, along with support of state partners — Soar Legal Services and Oregon AFL-CIO — offers service for permanent residents who are ready to apply for U.S Citizenship at our citizenship application workshop.

 

Citizenship Application Workshop
SALEM, OREGON
Saturday, March 28th, 2015

 

To determine your eligibility & pre-register for Citizenship Application Workshop call Causa:
855-884-2287
503-409 2473

 

Are you eligible to apply for U.S. Citizenship?
In general, you must meet the following requirements:

 

  • Be at least 18 years old.
  • Be a permanent resident for at least 5 years.*
  • Demonstrate continuous permanent residence in the United States for at least 5 years.*
  • Show that you have been physically present in the United States for 30 months.*
  • Show that you have lived for at least 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you apply.
  • Be able to read, write, and speak basic English.
  • Have a basic understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).
  • Be a person of good moral character.
  • Demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution.

This requirement may change if you are married to a U.S. citizen.*

 

Clinic March 28 1 ENG

¿Está listo para hacerse un ciudadano de los Estados Unidos?

 

Causa, junto con el apoyo de nuestros socios, ofrece servicios para residentes permanentes en nuestros talleres de solicitud de ciudadanía para quienes están listos para enviar la aplicación de ciudadanía.

 

Taller de Solicitud de Ciudadanía

Sábado, 28 de Marzo 2015

SALEM, OREGON

 

Este evento se limitará a 40 personas que sean elegibles para el servicio .

 

Es OBLIGATORIO registrarse para el taller. Para inscribirse y saber si usted califica para este evento llame a Causa al:

855-884-2287

503-409-2473

 

¿Es usted elegible para solicitar la ciudadanía estadounidense?

En general, debe reunir los siguientes requisitos:

 

+ Debe haber cumplido los 18 años de edad al presentar su solicitud.

+ Deber ser un residente permanente por lo menos 5 años.*

+ Debe mostrar el haber mantenido residencia permanente contigua en Estados Unidos por lo menos 5 años.*

+ Debe mostrar que ha estado físicamente presente en Estados Uni-dos por 30 meses.*

+ Debe mostrar el haber mantenido residencia por lo menos 3 meses en el mismo estado o distrito de USCIS antes de presentar su solicitud.

+ Debe tener comprensión básica del idioma inglés.

+ Debe tener conocimiento de la historia y el gobierno de Estados Unidos.

+ Debe ser una persona de buen carácter moral.

+ Debe respetar la ley e identificarse con los principios de la Constitución de Estados Unidos.

*este requisito cambia si su cónyuge es ciudadano de Estados Unidos.

 

Clinic March 28 1 ESP